Monthly Archives: May 2012

In My Head—–>>> Bayern Munich Vs Chelsea. UEFA FINAL.


Commentator 1: “Welcome to Allianz Arena. Venue for 2012 UEFA Champions League Final”.

Commentator 2: “Another 90 mins of classic football at its peak between Europe’s best”.

Commentator 1: “No, between two of Europe’s best”.

Commentator 1: “Bayern Munich face-off against Chelsea in the final of most important club tournament in the world. The Champions League final at the Allianz Arena in Munich will not have six quality players playing due to suspension, but there is still an array of stars who will battle it out to decide who rules Europe for a year”. Read the rest of this entry

Advertisements

WOMEN!!!


Day 30

According to the biblical creation account as explained by Paul in 1 Corinthians 11
“the man is not of the woman but the woman of the man. Neither was the man created for the woman; but the woman for the man…. Nevertheless neither is the man without the woman,
neither the woman without the man, in the Lord. For as the woman is of the man, even so is the man also by the woman: but all things of God”

Reflecting on the above words, the superiority of man, over a woman is clearly established. Also, the last part, indicates that one is not complete without the other. I’m not trying to write from a feminine chauvinist point of view. Actually, i am very far from it. I’m of the believe that what’s good for the goose is also good for the gander. Read the rest of this entry

Yaay…


Day 29.

Hehehe… Like seriously, i glad. Just tomorrow’s post left and i’m done with 30-days blogging issue. Would miss it tho, yeah, i’m already used to the looking forward to another day’s post, the looking for where inspiration would come from and the saying “i’m yet to post today”. Yeah, it was like a drug fix for me.

One thing i learnt, is that if i could put in my maximum best in this, then i could do better in my educational ish. One thing shouldn’t disturb another. Yeah, there’s time for everything. Time for blogging, time for playing, time for tweeting and time for hmmmm, whatever…

Read the rest of this entry

The End, Justifies The Means.


Hmmm, i don’t know where i’m getting the strength to type now. Actually, i thought maybe i just might stop the 30days blogging ish. Why? Cos i’m down with malaria and i’m too weak to think. In the end, i thought, ‘who cares?’. Lol, hmmm, excuse are for losers.

Before i started writing this i actually thought i was still at day 25. Pondering how i was going to write 5more posts. Now imagine my suprise when i saw that i was at day 27 and this is my 28th post. This brings me to today’s post. Read the rest of this entry

Clips from someone’s diary


Day 27

This is a true story. Last week was my 40th birthday and I really didn’t feel like waking up that morning.

I managed to pull myself together and go downstairs for breakfast, hoping my wife would be pleasant and
say, Happy Birthday, and possibly have a small present for me. As it turned out, she barely said good morning, let alone Happy Birthday. I thought, Well, that’s marriage for you, but the kids, They will remember. My kids came trampling down the stairs to breakfast, ate their breakfast, and didn’t say a word to me. So when I made it out of the house and started for work, I felt pretty dumpy and despondent. Read the rest of this entry

Hard Work


Hmmm… My thoughts today, was to write on ‘Hard work’. Before i started writing, i decided to check my mailbox. 1st message i saw was a ‘New Post’ alert from a blog owned by @weird_oo that i subscribed to. I clicked on it, and it turned out to be a video clip, i watched it, downloaded it (8.09MB) and i commented on the blog because the message couldn’t have been any clearer. Read the rest of this entry

Failure


Day 25

Quoting wikipedia, Failure refers to the state or condition of not meeting a desirable or intended objective, and may be viewed as the opposite of success.

The criteria for failure are heavily dependent on context of use, and may be relative to a particular observer or belief system. Read the rest of this entry

The Internet


Internet. Yeah, Internet. Has the internet done much good or bad to this generation of ours? Many would argue that we are in the 21st century and that it’s all about moving forward. Agreed. But, at what cost should we move forward? Huh? Does the good supersede the bad?

There are many pros and cons pertaining to the internet. The ease of accessing information, instant messaging, and banking are the basic necessities of business today. The cons of the internet are that there are sex offenders; illegal downloads of music, pornography of children, viruses, scams. Read the rest of this entry

%d bloggers like this: