Trust Issues

Day 7 0f 30…

Hmmm, did i say i don’t believe in coincidence??? Yesternight, around 2am, was about sleeping and i was wondering what topic i would use for today’s post. I powered on my laptop, opened Windows Media Player, and i clicked on drake’s Farewell album. That album just have a way of soothing my nerves. I decided to check other people’s blog thinking that i should get inspired from someone’s writeup. First blog i went to was @Kemmiiii‘s. And the 1st post i saw there was a poem on ‘Trust Issues’ by @farideey. Click here to read it. Dunno what pulled my attention to it but the song that was drifting from the speakers at that very moment was drake’s “Trust Issues”. At that moment i knew the theme of my next post. Is that Coincidence?


Have you experienced violations of trust
as a child or violations of trust as an adult. It’s normal to experience difficulties trusting others. It’s normal to experience difficulties trusting one’s self. It’s normal to assume that if you go through bad things, you must somehow have deserved them and it’s normal to think you’re stupid if you don’t see what you did to deserve what you got. Yeah, we we are all victims of that.

It is pretty much essential to start off dealing with trust issues by acknowledging that they come from hurts and traumas, and that its normal to have them under those circumstances. Under other circumstances, it comes from not wanting to get hurt, this happens in most relationship. Atfer getting hurt in other relationship, you enter a new one with doubt in your mind. Not wanting to experience the same thing, u love reservedly, yeah, reservedly. You leave allowance for excuses and fuck-ups.

It is very important to talk to someone about what goes on in one’s head. We are a species that needs the clarification that talking about things brings. It is one of the dumbest things in the world to assume that childhood neglect or abuse was deserved (yes, its normal, but its still dumb). Yeah very dumb, it’s a big psychological thing to surmount, be it sexual abuse or domestic violence, with time some things fail to heal, but having someone to talk to can help resolve things.

People do complain of trust issues
, saying they are so anxious tin relationships that they got overly controlling, paranoid over nothing and always o an accusatory tone and general emotional abuse. They say they find themselves watching themselves do this, unable to exert any control over their own behavior. They ultimately cause the demise of valued relationships while panicking about the loss while they do it. This is a trust issue. However, it’s usually more an issue of not trusting one’s self. For the individual who does this to him- or herself without good cause, there’s usually an underlying assumption of unworthiness of a good relationship. There’s a belief that the relationship is an accident. There’s a pervasive sense of being extremely let-go-able that seems to increase over time. (“S/He can’t possibly really be in love with me,” …. “S/He will be cheating on me, if it’s not already happening — I just know it.” …. “It’s only a matter of time until I’m abandoned again.” …. “I can’t stand not knowing!” …. “I’m going to confront her/him as soon as I get home!” …. “I’m NOT going to stand for this!”)

Looking for a reason where none is needed is crap. Relationship wise, you guys should have reached a stage before you agreed to start dating even if you just met yesterday and you started dating today. No excuse to start feeling insecure and start acting up over nothing. Like they say, “A relationship is meant for two”. And like i do add, “some girls stopped counting and some guys lost count”.

Of recent, i tweeted “i barely trust myself, so why should i trust you?”. Reflect on that. How well do you trust yourself? I trust myself to a certain limit, beyond that limit, i can’t say what i would do in any situ.

Lemme end this with a quote from drake’s trust issues
“You actin’ like it’s somebody you don’t know
Tell me how the f-ck we supposed to stay friends
When you got a bunch of feelings that you don’t show
I can tell, I can tell, I can tell certain people don’t like me no more.”

Btw, i had to reference some psychological site to write this. Thanks…

@StraitTwistedMe
12th April 2012
15:25

Advertisements

About @StraitTwistedMe

Random Ish.

Posted on April 12, 2012, in 30-Days Posts, Extracts and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 29 Comments.

  1. Nice post. My ex should have read this. I trust myself tho…

  2. i love that song. It’s my ringtone. #TeamDrake. Btw, nice post. Well outlined.

  3. Deep Post. My ex should also have read this!

  4. Nice post. Cool outline.

  5. Guess you now believe in coincidence. Nice inspiration. Making-sense post.

  6. nyc post..kip it up..God bless you..

  7. Many people out there should read this.

  8. This “Trust Issue” is so cool, I felt lyk u were talkn 2me wen I was reading it, cos av gat a P on trust issue… 😦

  9. I swear, This was meant for me. Nice1. And nice grammatical expression.

  10. You summed it up nicely , “Can’t trust anyone ‘cos I can hardly trust myself”
    If I expect occassional screw-ups from myself,its only fair that I should expect total screw-ups from people, thats why I keep to myself .
    Good writeup (Y)

  11. We all have trust issues one way or †ђξ other, due to our past experiences. Good thing you put this in writing for us all to read and benefit from it. Kudos!!!

  12. Nyc write-up.. Many pple shld read this… Even my bf nd ex shld read this

  13. 7th Post—-This, and trust me when I say this is the best post you’ve written so far. I’m so impressed. This is WOW!! And I’m expecting your other posts to be as captivating. Wish I could mark this post as favourite…lol… Keep it up, dear!

  14. It’s really a nice and useful piece of info. I am glad that you shared this helpful info with us. Please stay us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: