Twitter Ranting!!!

An argument with a friend, brought about this piece…

Hmmmm… If you are reading this, then no doubt, you have either one or two accounts on various social websites… And, most definitely, you would be able to relate with this.

Facebook, has gone haywire, but we all agree to that. But, most facebookers are real. Not as if they have a choice, but facebook’s profile info is quite detailed for you to spot the real and fake ones… Unlike twitter, a bio, a link, and location is all you have to sift the wheat from the chaff.

For those living out the fake life, I wonder if their personality in reality, is not enough to pull friends towards them. Do they have real friends on twitter? If so, how will they explain the discrepancies between their twit life and reality… In the end, they are the ones who go about tweeting “don’t judge me by my tweet or I’m not my tweet”. Fuck it! You could rather say you are suffering from Multiple personality Disorder (MPD) and we move on with life.

The other day a fool tweeted ‘All my unfollowers will die like dagrin’ I checked his TL, unsurprisingly 100% of his tweets were stolen. Do I blame the unfollowers? Who wants to be associated with a loser??? Like jeez, who does that, if not someone who has underestimated himself in life and has tagged himself as an underachiever. He’s not alone in it, lotta them doing the same stealing things and are actually feeling fly on it (I can CC one self acclaimed twitter celeb on this)… And I’m like, what happened to creativity???

Tweeting ‘TGIF-Clubbing things’ when you actually know that you know that by 8pm, u’ll crawl to your bed, twitpic-ing ur valentine gift and it has ‘getty image’ across it, tweeting ‘KFC things’ when you are actually at one wack mama put’s shop, or tweeting ‘Andre & Rozay things’ when you are actually getting high on alomo. Get real and face reality, be yourself… It’s left to others to like you as you are.

The nude avi era is always coming on and off, the era of claiming I’ll twitpic my boobs if I get to 1200 followers, the subsequent re-opening of a suspended account and the nude avi babe with just 12 followers (by the way, she should go kill herself).Well, I don’t blame them because if one idiot of a girl is using a nude avi and some crazy sex starved hungry bastards do not follow her, I’m pretty sure other hoes ‘ll not follow suit in doing that. Various nude avi/sexually related accounts on twitter, some have been suspended and some are still peddling the bullshit. @Ordinabarbie was a legend(I stand to be corrected), not because she was fake but cos she embraced reality. All those fucking wannabees can only try hard and harder but she’s still a long way ahead despite her twitter demise.

In the same vein, the idiot of a guy, using the @sm1sexy account. I dunno what the fool stands to gain. Well what will most people not do to crave that much needed attention??? Same goes for that old foolish oil company worker. Even the security guard of an oil firm, will not have up to 5hrs to spend on trivial things not to talk of spending 24hrs on random bullshit especially, twitfighting with those whom he’s old enough to give birth to!!!

Well all I have just done, is rant. Those who will listen will and likewise, otherwise…. Like they say, THE WISE ONE DOES NOT NEED ADVICE AND THE STUPID ONES WILL NOT HEED ADVICE!!!

@StraitTwistedMe

Advertisements

About @StraitTwistedMe

Random Ish.

Posted on February 19, 2012, in Personal Ish and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 45 Comments.

  1. Lol Twitter is an alternate universe. Nothing is real until you see it. I just flow with the tide, having fun. I liked odinabarbie! Crazy babe. Gave me laughs.

  2. This is really true and deep… Lotta subs flying tho.

  3. Absolute Brilliance… I love ur grammatical composition… (Y)

  4. M soooooo in luv wf you! N dats reality o! 😐

  5. This is f’n cool!

  6. Dude, 10/10… Ur composition is so on Point! Well said at the last paragraph…

  7. 9ce. 10/10!

  8. Hmmm… Sub here and there… Well outlined… Grammatical expression, iLove.

  9. d old albino is workn with an oyiel company nt oil

  10. @Weird_oo Same here… I liked her alot even though i don’t approve of er whoring ways…

  11. Twitter is just a Cruise

  12. @Kemmiii Agree… There should just be a limit… everything should not be wash!!!

  13. @AssInMent. @Rukiola Thanks

  14. Weird twit world out there!

  15. Weird world out there…

  16. Fuck the bullshit! Twitter just got real… All na wash!

  17. @HV_gun_Psycho Loving u 2… Thanks….

  18. Niceeee nd sooo true…kudos!

  19. nice work bro keep it up and always update me abeg (Y)

  20. Best blog I’ve read! Keep it up

  21. What is this?…wats nice or 10/10 abt dis?… Total bull crap. Nd pointless too…wat did u hope 2 achieve wiv dis piece?..wats d “advice” dat d stupid ones wnt heed nd d wise ones won’t need here?…BS!…on d other hand,thnks 4 taking ur time 2 point out wat half of tweeters already knw, nd correctly declaring this a rant… Kudos. DISLIKED!.

  22. 9ce. Well said and written. If only they will change tho.

  23. @miss STFU. I guess u read this without ur reading glass… It’s a free world sha…

  24. Nice Post…

    @Miss STFU, Did u skip the 2nd paragraph??? or must the writer express it all with his hand??? It’s just a genre of writing that.

  25. This is crap… Nice grammatical expression but the post was un necessary.

  26. Truth has to be told no matter whose oxen is gored!

  27. nice post, tho I doubt it will change people’s attention obsessed tendencies…

  28. Awesome composition. ilikey.

  29. Nice… cool composition…
    just went thru ur blog… very cool>>>

  30. Lol… First time i will comment on a blog… This is nice, ur usage of words, the arrangenments, use of quotes and the post itself… But, was the post necessary???

  31. @The_Nerdy_Chick

    I had fun reading. (Y)

  32. NO COMMENT

  33. Well outlined. Quality of a good writer.

  34. the nude avi babe with just 12 followers (by the way, she should go kill herself)…. LMAO! Very hilarious.

  35. This is so true…
    Fake dudes everywhere…

  36. Cool stuff…make dat old gateman go sleep

  37. Same goes for that old foolish oil company worker. Even the security guard of an oil firm, will not have up to 5hrs to spend on trivial things not to talk of spending 24hrs on random bullshit especially, twitfighting with those whom he’s old enough to give birth to!!!

    ROFLMAO!!!!

  38. Dis is quite funny but true! But the truth stil remains social networks can’t affect my personal life, unwinding on twitter means I let anything I see dere go. Nice one tho, really nice.

  39. @MissSTFU nids 2 get laid FAST!!!!! Y take shitt soo personal, r u d 1 wf d nude avi n jes 12ffwers! Spits!!!! Der n dz commnt dnt cost shitt! Itz a free world HOrny 1!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: